Aboriginal-weaving-basket

The Alliance draws on the collective wisdom of a twenty-four member Council to ensure inclusive representation and future progression which reflects the diversity of interests in rural, regional and remote Australia. The Alliance Council provides advice to the Board, and is the forum for debating and proposing the policies and strategies of the Alliance for the future. The Council represents the membership and is comprised of 20 individuals nominated by Alliance General Members with an additional four Council members elected by the ‘Friends of the Alliance’.

Council Members


Chair Mathew Storey – Native Title Services Victoria, Melbourne Victoria

Associate Professor Sue Brumby – National
Centre for Farmer Health, Hamilton Victoria

Heather Mack – National Association of Community Legal Centres, Port Pirie South Australia

Christine Forster – Environmental Farmers Network, Arrarat Victoria

Lisa Ellery – Ellery Brookman Barristers & Solicitors, Kalgoorlie Western Australia

Philippa Whitman – Advocacy Support Centre, Toowoomba Queensland

Amanda Kennedy – AgLaw Centre, University of New England, Armidale New South Wales

Jeffrey Caldbeck – Rural Financial Counselling Service Central West, Dubbo New South Wales

Professor Chris Cunneen – The Cairns Institute, James Cook University, Cairns Queensland

Vacant – Australian Women in Agriculture

 Shane Duffy web

Shane Duffy – National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Services, Brisbane Queensland

Sarah McKinnon for web

Sarah McKinnon – National Farmers’ Federation, Kingston Australian Capital Territory

Mark Burdack web

Mark Burdack – Charles Sturt University, Orange New South Wales

Marion Dewar web

Marion Dewar – Country Women’s Association of Australia, Leongatha Victoria

 Daniel Jacobs web

Daniel Jacobs – National Pro Bono Resource Centre, Sydney New South Wales

 Eamon Waterford web

Eamon Waterford – Youth Action NSW, Sydney New South Wales

Lex Payne for Web

Lex Payne – National Legal Aid, Perth Western Australia

Richard Coverdale web

Richard Coverdale – Deakin University, Geelong Victoria

 Felix Turnbull web

Felix Turnbull – Care Goondiwindi, Goondiwindi Queensland

 Asher final web

Asher Hirsch – Refugee Council of Australia, Melbourne Queensland